PERRY COUNTY, KENTUCKY MILITARY LEGACY

Genealogy   Photographs   Letters   History





PERRY COUNTY, KENTUCKY MILITARY LEGACY

Written And Compiled By Waukesha Lowe Sammons

Copyright 2017           All Rights Reserved

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

WORLD WAR II PLACES OF MILITARY DEATH OR SERVICE

PERRY COUNTY, KENTUCKY

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

ATLANTIC

CORBETT BRASHEAR of VIPER, Survived the Sinking of the SS DAN BEARD, WWII.

LIMUEL BRASHEAR of VIPER, Killed in Action in the Sinking of SS DAN BEARD, WWII.

IRA PED FIELDS of CAMPBELL, Missing, Killed In Action, USS JACOB JONES, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

AUSTRIA

IRVIN WILLIAMS, JR. of DICE, Died Non Battle, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

BELGIUM

KIMBER COUCH of SAUL, Killed In Action, WWII.

CLEVELAND DYKES of ALLOCK, Killed In Action, WWII.

MARCUS GRIGSBY of BULAN, Killed In Action, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

BURMA

WILDER CAUDILL of FARLER, WWII.

MORRISON D. ALLEN of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

ENGLAND

CHESTER B. BARGER of SAUL, Died Non Battle, WWII.

ELIJAH LIGE McINTOSH of FUSONIA, Killed In Action, WWII.

ROBERT LEE WATKINS of HAZARD, Plane Crash, Killed In Action, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

ENGLISH CHANNEL

OTIS FARLER of FARLER, Killed In Action, S.S. LEOPOLDVILLE, Troop Transport, WWII.

JOHN F. PARKER of BONNYMAN, KIA, S.S. LEOPOLDVILLE, Troop Transport, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

EUROPEAN THEATRE

LLOYD JACK CAIN of LOTHAIR, Killed In Action, WWII.

IRVON NOBLE of ARY, Died Non Battle, WWII.

ARTHUR FLOYD LOWE of KODAK, Wounded In Action, WWII.

JAMES WILLIS LOWE of KODAK, WWII.

[Arthur Floyd and James Willis Lowe were brothers.]

RALPH MILLER of KODAK, Wounded In Action, WWII.


CARL WILLIAMS, JR., Prisoner Of War, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

FRANCE

HENRY ALLEN of LOST CREEK, Died Of Wounds, WWII.

CARL BAKER of FORKED MOUTH, Killed In Action, WWII.

CARTER BOWLING of BOWLINGTOWN, Killed In Action, WWII.

OSCAR BOWLING of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

TAYLOR BOWLING of ALLAIS, Killed In Action, WWII.

EVERETT CAMPBELL of BLUE DIAMOND, Killed In Action, WWII.

JAMES D. CLAY, JR. of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

WILLIAM ROBERT COLE of HAZARD, Silver Star Medal, Killed in Action WWII.

EDWARD COLLINS of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

CURTIS COLWELL of VICCO, D-Day, First Wave, Omaha Beach, Normandy, WWII.

GEORGE WASHINGTON COMBS, JR. of BIG BRANCH, Killed In Action, WWII.

HARRY VERNON CORNETT of HAZARD, Missing, Finding Of Death, WWII.

RAY COUCH (twin) of SECOND CREEK, Died Of Wounds, WWII.

HUBERT CRASE of STORM KING, Killed In Action, WWII.

CARTER FELTNER of BIG WILLARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

EUGENE GAYHART of HARVEYTON, Died Of Wounds, WWII.

FRED GROSS of BUCKHORN, Wounded In Action, WWII.

HERMAN HALL of MASON’S CREEK, Missing, Killed In Action, WWII.

NORVEL HAMONS of VIPER, Killed In Action, WWII.

WILLIAM HENRY JOHNSON of COMBS, Killed In Action, WWII.

GLENN E. KINCAID of ALLAIS, Killed In Action, WWII.

ALBERT ROY “JAKE” LOWE of KODAK and VICCO, Silver Star Medal, Killed In Action, WWII.

LESTER CLAY McINTIRE of KODAK, Died Of Wounds, WWII.

CLEON McINTYRE of VIPER, Killed In Action, WWII.

FLOYD WILLARD NAPIER of BOWLINGTOWN, Killed In Action, WWII.

DARWIN KINGSLEY OLIVER of HAZARD, West Point Class of 1939, Killed In Action, WWII.

OSCAR POLLARD of BLUE DIAMOND, Killed In Action, WWII.

RAYMOND POPP of WILLARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

JUSTINE PRATT of PERRY COUNTY, Killed In Action, WWII.

WILLIS WARD REEVES, JR. of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

ARNOLD RITCHIE of WALKERTOWN, Killed In Action, WWII.

DOCK MASON RITCHIE of MONTGOMERY CREEK, Killed In Action, WWII.

JOHNNIE SINGLETON of FUSONIA, D-DAY OMAHA BEACH, NORMANDY, KIA WWII.

EVERETT SIZEMORE of BULAN, Killed In Action, WWII. 

WOODROW WILSON SIZEMORE of ALLAIS, Killed In Action, WWII. 

LESTER SPICER of BOWLINGTOWN, Killed In Action, WWII.

LEWIS STACY of HAZARD, Killed In Action, KIA, WWII.

WALTER J. SUMNER of HAZARD, Died Non Battle, WWII.

CHARLES HOMER TAYLOR of HARVEYTON, Killed In Action, WWII.

BENJAMIN F. WATKINS of HARBURLEY, Killed In Action, WWII.

PETE WHITAKER of BIG CREEK, Status Unknown, WWII.

EUGENE GENE WHITE of HAZARD, Died Of Wounds, WWII.

BUSTER YOUNG of VICCO, Killed In Action, WWII.

FRANK YOUNG of FARLER, Killed In Action, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

GERMANY

ARNOLD ALDEN ALEXANDER of BARRIDGE, Killed In Action, WWII.

CHARLES D. ALLEN of TRIBBEY, Killed In Action, WWII.

ESTILL L. BARKER of LOTHAIR, Killed In Action, WWII.

WILLIAM BILL CAUDILL of BIG BRANCH, Killed In Action, WWII.

NATHAN B. COCHRAN of JEFF, Killed In Action, WWII.

GARRETT WILLIAM WILLIE COMBS, JR. of GLOMAWR, Died Non Battle, WWII.

HAROLD K. COMBS of HAPPY, Killed In Action, WWII.

WARREN G. HARDEN COMBS of ACUP, Died Non Battle, WWII.

EUGENE A. CORNETT of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

JACKIE DAVIDSON of GRAPEVINE, Killed In Action, WWII.

ROBERT OREN “BOBBY” DAVIS of HAZARD, Died Non Battle, WWII.

JAMES M. FUGATE of ARY, Killed In Action, WWII.

JESSE FUGATE of COMBS, Killed In Action, WWII.

ELMER E. GIBSON of FORKED MOUTH, Finding Of Death, WWII.

ANDREW IVEY of CAMPBELL, Killed In Action, WWII.

MARSHALL JACKSON of NAPFOR, Killed In Action, WWII.

LEE O. LOWRY of COMBS, Killed In Action, WWII.

ARTHUR MORGAN of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

[Arthur Morgan died 4 March 1945; his brother, Vance Morgan died 16 March 1945.]

VANCE MORGAN of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

TONY C. NOPLIS of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

BENJAMIN PATRICK of ARY, Killed In Action, WWII.

EUGENE T. PULLIAM of GLOMAWR, Killed In Action, WWII.

WILLIE RALEIGH of HARDBURLY, Killed In Action, WWII.

EARL ROACH of COMBS, Killed In Action, WWII.

KENNETH BRUCE ROGERS of BULAN, Killed In Action, WWII.

WILLIAM H. ROREX of HAZARD, Died Non Battle, WWII.

RAYMOND E. SPARKS of HARVEYTON, Killed In Action, WWII.

THURMAN STEVENS of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

ELMER TAYLOR of BULAN, Killed In Action, WWII.

JOHN DELBERT “JUNIOR” UTLEY of HARVEYTON, Killed in Action, WWII.

WILLIAM DAVID WILLIAMS of GLOMAWR, Killed In Action, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

GUADALCANAL

PAUL FUGATE of KRYPTON, Missing, Killed In Action, USS ATLANTIC, WWII.

GILBERT NORMAN “PETE” VITATOE of ALLOCK, Killed In Action, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

HOLLAND, NETHERLANDS

JAMES GREEN COMBS of HAPPY, Killed In Action, WWII.

DANIEL LANGDON ABNER of BOWLINGTOWN, Killed In Action, WWII.

CARL NAPIER of CHAVIES, Killed In Action, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

ICELAND

MASON FIELDS of LITTLE WILLARD, Died Non Battle, WWII

T. G. SPENCER of BLUE DIAMOND, Died Non Battle, WWII.

STANLEY OGROSKY of JEFF, Survivor, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

ITALY

TROY P. ALLEN of ARY, Killed In Action, WWII.

ELLIS BEVERLEY of DWARF, Killed In Action, WWII.

JAMES WILLIAM BRUMMETT of MASON’S CREEK, Killed In Action, WWII.

JAMES M. CLEMONS of GLOMAWR, Killed In Action, WWII.

GEORGE W. COSTELLO of ALLAIS, Killed In Action, WWII.

JOHN JOSEPH GOLUBIC, JR. of HAZARD, Died Of Wounds, WWII.

HOBLE HALCOMB of LEATHERWOOD, Killed In Action, WWII.

HAROLD LLOYD LAY of HAZARD, Died Non Battle, WWII.

ARTIE WAYNE LOWE of KODAK, Wounded In Action, WWII.

CHESTER MORGAN of AVAWAM, Killed In Action, WWII.

JAMES C. RICE of GLOMAWR, Finding Of Death, B-25 8U and 8P Collision, WWII.

JAMES V. THOMAS of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

ASTER TUCKER of DWARF, Killed In Action, WWII.

LETCH TURNER of PERRY COUNTY, Killed In Action in Italy, WWII.

NATHAN T. TURNER of DOLAN, Killed In Action, WWII.

JOE WILLIAMS of SECOND CREEK, American-Canadian Devil’s Brigade, Killed In Action WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

IWO JIMA

JAMES S. CAMPBELL, Killed In Action, WWII.

AUGUST COLLINS of ALLAIS, Killed In Action, WWII.

CHARLIE FIELDS of FORKED MOUTH, Killed In Action, WWII.

WOODROW WILSON H. SHEPHERD of CLEMONS, Killed In Action, WWII.

CARL MONROE STRONG of BULAN, Congressional Medal Of Honor Recipient, KIA, WWII.

CHARLES LLOYD WARD of WALKERTOWN, Killed In Action, WWII. 

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

JAVA SEA

MARTIN PETE MARTIN of VICCO, Killed In Action, USS HOUSTON, Battle of Sunda Strait, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

LEYTE

DAN CORNETT of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

THOMAS H. “TOMMY” LEWIS of BRIAR FORK, Killed In Action, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

LUXEMBOURG

ARLIE HENSLEY of BLUE DIAMOND, Killed In Action, WWII.

ARLISS MAGGARD of CHAVIES, Killed In Action, WWII.

HOMER ROBINSON of HILTON, Killed In Action, WWII.

JOHN H. WELLS of HAZARD, Died Of Wounds, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

LUZON

WALTER COOK of CLEMONS, Killed In Action, WWII.

LUTHER W. DAVIDSON of GRAPEVINE, Killed In Action, WWII.

CLAY VALENTINE of PERRY COUNTY, Silver Star Recipient, Killed In Action, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

MARIANA ISLANDS

LEONARD ELWOOD COMBS of LOTHAIR, Missing In Action, WWII. 

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

MARSHALL ISLANDS, KWAJALEIN ATOLL

HAROLD HARVEY of GLOMAWR, Died Of Wounds, Kwajalein Atoll, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>


MEDITERRANEAN SEA

ARTHUR NOBLE of PERRY COUNTY, a Soldier among over 1,000 American Troops, who were being transported on the  British Ship, H.M.T. RHONA, when she was destroyed by a German Guided Missile Attack.  The event was kept Top Secret for nearly fifty years, Killed In Action, Missing, Lost At Sea, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

NETHERLANDS

JAMES WILLIAM ALLEN, JR. of TRIBBEY, Killed In Action, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

NORTH AFRICA

CECIL BROWN of MASON’S CREEK, Killed In Action, WWII.

JOHN DENVIL COLE of LOTHAIR, Finding Of Death, Missing In Action, WWII.

HERMAN FELTNER of BIG WILLARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

MARCUS FIELDS of MASON’S CREEK, Died Non Battle, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

NORTH SEA

FARMER AARON JOHNSON, JR. of DEFIANCE, B-24H Liberator #41-29164, MIA At Sea, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

OKINAWA

SHELBY ALLEN of ARY, Killed In Action, WWII.

GEORGE MORRIS of SQUABBLE CREEK, Killed In Action, WWII.

HENRY NUNN, JR. of WALKERTOWN, Killed In Action, WWII.

HASKEL ELMO PERKINS of GLOMAWR, Killed In Action, WWII.

JOSEPH E. “JOE” RAY of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

DENVER WELLS of VIPER, Killed In Action, USS CURTISS, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

PACIFIC THEATRE

AARON BROCK of BIG WILLARD, Missing, Killed In Action, USS LAGARTO, WWII.

JOHN C. CATRON of HAZARD, USS PC 1168, Killed In Action, Drowned At Sea, WWII.

CURTIS COMBS of GLOMAWR, Killed In Action, WWII.

UYSSES GRANT COMBS, JR. of VICCO, USS SAMUEL S. MILES, WWII.

VERNON “JACK” COMBS of VICCO, USS OAHU, WWII.

GREEN FARLER of MASON’S CREEK, USS YORKTOWN, WWII.

 ELIGA CURT FELTNER of KRYPTON, USS HELM, Transferred To Hospital, WWII.

FRED KILBURN of AVAWAM, Lost at Sea, Killed In Action, USS Samuel B. Roberts, WWII.

JAMES GLADSTONE PERKINS of DAISY, Killed in Action Sea Burial, USS BEBAS, WWII.

LAURENCE SHEPHERD of BLUE DIAMOND, Silver Star Medal, MIA, Killed In Action, USS TRITON, WWII.

JAMES OTIS STACY of HAZARD, USS BLUE DD-744, WWII.

WILLIAM THOMAS ‘BILLIE’ TUDOR of PERRY COUNTY, Killed In Action, Pacific WWII

EUGENE WOODS of VIPER, Wounded, Survived Sinking of USS COOPER, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

PEARL HARBOR, HAWAAII, DECEMBER 7, 1941, DAY ONE OF WORLD WAR II.

WILLIAM HURST RICE of DIABLOCK, Killed In Action, USS PENSYLVANIA, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

PHILIPPINES

ARTHUR CAUDILL of BIG BRANCH, Killed In Action, WWII.

EARNEST H. DIXON of PERRY COUNTY, Missing, Prisoner of War, Japanese Hell Ship, Died Non Battle, WWII.

LOUIE JAY, JR. of KODAK, Prisoner of War, Died Non Battle, WWII.

TED EDGAR F. VITATOE of LOTHAIR, Prisoner of War, Victim of Palawan Massacre, WWII

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

CLYDE BAKER of SQUABBLE CREEK, Died Non Battle, Arizona, WWII.

CHARLES E. BURNETT of LOTHAIR, Died Non Battle, Military Plane Crash, California, WWII.

THURMAN C. CLEMONS of BULAN, Died Non Battle, Tennessee, WWII.

DOUGLAS WENDELL COLLINS of GLOMAWR, Died Non Battle, WWII.

CECIL H. COMBS of AVAWAM, Died Non Battle, Kentucky, WWII.

VIRGLE C. COOK of HAZARD, Died Non Battle, Texas, WWII.

CHARLES L. CORNETT of HAZARD, Died Non Battle, Massachusetts, WWII.

KELLEY FIELDS of BRIAR FORK, Died Non Battle, Plane Crash, Florida, WWII.

SEWEL B. FIELDS of LITTLE WILLARD, Died Non Battle, Drowned, N. C., WWII.

EUGENE RUSSELL KELLY of LOTHAIR, Died Non Battle, Louisiana, WWII.

KENNETH MAGGARD of HILTON, Died Non Battle, Kentucky, WWII.

LERNON NOBLE of ARY, Died Non Battle, Ohio, WWII.

JAMES SANDLIN “JIM” RILEY of BUCKHORN, Died Non Battle, Arkansas, WWII.

WILLIE STACY of ARY, Died Non Battle, Kentucky, WWII.

ERCEL STALLARD of HAZARD, Died Non Battle, Florida, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

UNKNOWN

WARREN G. CAMPBELL of BUSY, Killed In Action, WWII.

CLIFFORD L. CANTER of HAZARD, Died Non Battle, WWII.

LESLIE CORNETT of GLOMAWR, Survived, WWII.

JACK DAVIDSON, JR. of PERRY COUNTY, Died Non Battle, WWII.

WILLIAM EDWARD EVANS of TRIBBEY, Unknown, WWII.

CECIL KIRTH GRIGSBY of HARDBURLEY, U. S. Army, Killed In Action, WWII.

PLEASANT “PLEAS” B. HACKER of BOWLINGTOWN, Killed In Action, WWII.

MARY LOUISE HALL of MASON'S CREEK, U. S. NAVY WAVES, WWII.

EDWARD HAMPTON of HAZARD, Killed In Action, WWII.

ROY LEE HURT of HARDBURLEY, Died Non Battle, WWII.

JOHN ANDERSON JACKSON of NAPFOR, Killed In Action, WWII.

EDWIN V. JOHNSON of BARRIDGE, U. S. Army Air Force, Died Non Battle, WWII.

EUGENE R. JOHNSON of STORM KING, Killed In Action, WWII.

DOROTHY MARCUM of SCRATCH BACK and VICCO, U. S. WOMEN'S ARMY AIR CORPS, WWII.

GREEN NOBLE of LOST CREEK, Died Non Battle, WWII.

FRANK OGROSKY of JEFF, WWII.

JOE OGROSKY of JEFF, WWII.

JOHNNY OGROSKY of JEFF, Died Of Accident, Indiana, USA, PRE-WWII.

WALTER OGROSKY, JR. of JEFF, WWII.

WALTER ORLANDO REEVES of CHRISTOPHER, Killed In Action, WWII.

ELDEN RILEY of LOTHAIR, Died Of Wounds, WWII.

JAMES CLIFTON WATSON of GLOMAWR, Died, U. S. Marine Corps, WWII.

JOHNNY WHITE of PERRY COUNTY, Died Non Battle, WWII.

WALLACE WOOTON of HAZARD, Died, WWII.

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>

WAKE ISLAND

WINSLOW COUCH of BIG CREEK, Killed In Action, 8 December 1941, Day Two of WWII. 

<><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>